CROMOLLIENT SCEthe hottest new material in the quest for the perfect personal cleanser!   

CROMOLLIENT SCE is the latest offering of patented chemistry that provides multi-functionality to many personal care products.  It’s an emollient, yes.  But Cromollient SCE is “hydroactive” which means it allows you to formulate clear body washes, liquid soaps, facial cleansers and shampoos.

 A Picture is worth a thousand words...

Cromollient SCE's density
is Greater than Water
Cromollient SCE is
Miscible in Water
Cromollient SCE is
Surfactant Compatible

                           

Panel studies show people prefer CROMOLLIENT SCE against traditional emollients for both wet and dry after-feel.

Hair Care:
The combing work and peak force of virgin hair tresses treated with a shampoo containing
CROMOLLIENT SCE were evaluated against those treated with a shampoo containing Polyquaternium-10. Values given are percent reductions as compared to a control. The improvements in wet coming for CROMOLLIENT SCE tresses are dramatic, as seen by the 50+% decrease in peak combing force. Given this, CROMOLLIENT SCE can be of immense benefit in the formulation of baby shampoos, as it gives formulators an ideal means of keeping baby's fine hair more snarl-free.

                          Reduction In Combing Forces
                                                                                                        


                                                                    Control represented by the baseline

Return to Featured Items Archive